News - 10 June 2000
Results - Dorne Cup
Trentham Memorial Park, Hutt Valley.
Terrible conditions this time, with a rainstorm
and freezing wind coming through during the junior events.
Once again Valleys won the overall championship.
Congratulations to the following runners who placed top three
in their grades - Rebecca Keat, Nick Willis, Graeme Stone
and Vaughan New. Also check out the junior teams results.
Below are results for the Valleys United finishers
from each age grade. Full results are at the race
web site. Photos of the Valleys runners are on the way.
Under 12 Girls 2.4km
4 L FAYEN GU12 VALLEYS 10.37
11 E KEMP GU12 VALLEYS 11.49
14 E LOGAN GU12 VALLEYS 12.05
19 A GILL GU12 VALLEYS 12.30
22 L KEMP GU12 VALLEYS 12.53
31 K GILL GU12 VALLEYS 13.27
33 D HURLEY GU12 VALLEYS 14.19
Under 14 Girls 2.4km
2 R KEAT GU14 VALLEYS 9.39
6 A WILLIAMS GU14 VALLEYS 10.19
7 R KEMP GU14 VALLEYS 10.45
9 A SWAIN GU14 VALLEYS 10.47
12 A HURLEY GU14 VALLEYS 11.09
14 J NIGHTINGALE GU14 VALLEYS 11.26
17 N LYNSKEY GU14 VALLEYS 11.53
25 P LE GRICE GU14 VALLEYS 12.47
Under 16 Girls 4km
4 A RUSS G VALLEYS 16.13
12 F LENNON G VALLEYS 18.05
18 O LOGAN G VALLEYS 18.57
19 L SAVAGE G VALLEYS 19.27
20 A GWILLIAM G VALLEYS 19.35
Under 18 Girls 4km
4 N SWAIN U18 VALLEYS 17.23
7 S LYNSKEY U18 VALLEYS 18.10
8 V GLOVER U18 VALLEYS 18.23
15 M FAYEN U18 VALLEYS 21.10
Open Women 6km
7 K MILLAR W VALLEYS 23.39
12 A PURVIS W VALLEYS 25.13
13 K FERGUSSON W VALLEYS 25.36
17 K CLARK W VALLEYS 26.15
20 L FLATT W VALLEYS 26.34
23 L ASHER W VALLEYS 26.57
29 J FORSYTHE W VALLEYS 28.55
33 R MARTIN W VALLEYS 31.59
Veteran Women (35+) 6km
8 A KEAT VET VALLEYS 27.11
14 D BELL VET VALLEYS 30.17
18 T COLEY VET VALLEYS 31.00
19 D ROGERS VET VALLEYS 31.11
Under 12 Boys 2.4km
26 J MCINTRYE BU12 VALLEYS 12.56
28 C EASTWOOD BU12 VALLEYS 13.40
Under 14 Boys 2.4km
14 C BLAKE BU14 VALLEYS 10.27
26 C STOCK BU14 VALLEYS 12.20
Under 16 Boys 4km
8 C COOPER B VALLEYS 14.44
11 T BREJNAKOWSKI B VALLEYS 15.01
13 G SIMPSON B VALLEYS 15.12
14 T HILL B VALLEYS 15.14
21 M WILLIAMS B VALLEYS 16.03
28 N WALRAVEN B VALLEYS 17.24
Under 18 Boys 4km
1 N WILLIS M18 VALLEYS 12.42
9 D STACEY M18 VALLEYS 13.42
13 S BUTLER M18 VALLEYS 14.00
17 N SAMPSON M18 VALLEYS 14.48
Under 20 Men 4km
1 G STONE M20 VALLEYS 12.43
8 A MCCARTHY M20 VALLEYS 13.30
13 N SAVILLE M20 VALLEYS 13.50
14 J MCCULLAND M20 VALLEYS 15.36
Open Men 8km
5 S WILLIS VALLEYS 26.07
18 J FRASER VALLEYS 27.11
21 J BOYD VALLEYS 27.19
22 I PURVIS VALLEYS 27.22
27 B WHITE VALLEYS 27.32
29 C MCDOUGALL VALLEYS 27.57
33 R USHER VALLEYS 28.01
36 A BROWN VALLEYS 28.24
38 R ANDERSEN VALLEYS 28.32
43 H SUTTON VALLEYS 28.55
48 S HUNTER VALLEYS 29.30
51 R MCCRUDDEN VALLEYS 29.54
59 B QUIRKE VALLEYS 30.35
60 W TRUMPETTER VALLEYS 30.53
71 G MILBANKE VALLEYS 31.52
72 D ROTHSAY VALLEYS 31.58
75 D MURGATRYOD VALLEYS 32.05
76 D COLEY VALLEYS 32.08
77 D MADSEN VALLEYS 32.37
78 M GROWCOTT VALLEYS 32.47
81 P GORDON VALLEYS 33.05
86 S MCKENZIE VALLEYS 34.31
89 N JERAM VALLEYS 35.39
91 T WESTGATH VALLEYS 35.59
96 S ENGLAND VALLEYS 36.54
veteran Men (40+) 8km
2 V NEW VALLEYS 27.07
7 T MADSEN VALLEYS 28.24
16 D DE MONTALK VALLEYS 29.56
19 J STEVENS VALLEYS 30.30
22 W SAVILLE VALLEYS 30.42
26 M CORLESS VALLEYS 30.46
34 J WOOD VALLEYS 31.32
36 M LYNSKEY VALLEYS 31.38
40 I KEMP VALLEYS 32.03
51 T MARTIN VALLEYS 32.55
54 I BLYTH VALLEYS 33.06
67 I GILL VALLEYS 34.11
80 D BRODIE VALLEYS 35.30
85 R STEPHENS VALLEYS 36.23
89 B SMEATH VALLEYS 36.49
97 J SWAIN VALLEYS 37.47
108 A VAN VEIN VALLEYS 38.48
109 M CLARK VALLEYS 39.01
112 C ROD VALLEYS 39.37
119 D MOORE VALLEYS 42.24
120 M MCPHERSON VALLEYS 42.55
123 L HURLY VALLEYS 44.18
Teams Results
Under 18 Boys
1 VALLEYS UNITED
Under 20 Men
2 VALLEYS UNITED
Under U18/20 Combined
1 VALLEYS UNITED
Senior Men
2 VALLEYS UNITED
Veteran Men
2 VALLEYS UNITED
Under 12 Girls
3 VALLEYS UNITED
Under 14 Girls
1 VALLEYS UNITED
Under 16 Girls
3 VALLEYS UNITED
Under 18 Girls
1 VALLEYS UNITED
Senior Women
2 VALLEYS UNITED
Veteran Women
2 VALLEYS UNITED
Overall Championship
1 VALLEYS UNITED 29 3RD YEAR IN ROW
2 WELLINGTON 26
3 SCOTTISH 19